Development of an educational program to promote reflection in collaboration with nurses who work with elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Kyoko  秀明大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10582299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 小夜子  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (10342148)
志田 京子  大阪公立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (20581763)
松下 由美子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50331806)
糸島 陽子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (70390086)
香川 由美子  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (80324317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsシミュレーション教育プログラム / 現任教育 / 認知症看護 / 認知症高齢者看護 / 急性期病院 / リフレクション / 実演型教育プログラム / 看護アセスメント力向上
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではリフレクション(内省)を促すデブリーフィング(事実の確認と意味づけ)に焦点をあて、実演型教育プログラムを開発・評価し、急性期病院看護師の認知症高齢者看護アセスメント力(思考に基づき実践する力)の向上を目指すことを目的としている。その方法として、臨床看護師と研究者らによって構成された研究チームが課題を実演することを通し、デブリーフィングポイントを明らかにした実演型教育プログラムを作成・実施して、看護師の認知症看護アセスメント力に及ぼす影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation education program using mock patients was implemented for nurses with four or more years of clinical experience working in acute care hospitals, and its effectiveness was examined. Due to the spread of COVID-19, face-to-face training at the hospital became difficult, and the education program at the hospital was only implemented once. Ten subjects participated, and the average scores for the self-evaluation scale of nursing practice for elderly people with dementia, the attitude scale toward people with dementia, and the self-efficacy scale increased one month before and after the education program, but no statistically significant differences were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はCovit-19の影響により模擬患者を用いたシミュレーションプログラムの実施が難しくなり、思うような成果を上げることができなかった。収集できたデータはわずかであったが、今後、データを積み重ねて効果を検証することで、急性期病院における認知症看護の質向上に寄与できると考える。