Development of Self-Management Support Materials Utilizing Narratives of Diabetes in Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2022-2023)
St. Luke's International University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Natsuko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10328180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 幹代  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00328163)
中山 直子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50510244)
米田 昭子  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70709732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 語り / 体験 / セルフマネジメント / 看護基礎教育 / 教材 / 基礎看護教育
Outline of Research at the Start
看護基礎教育課程にある看護学生が糖尿病患者の長期にわたる療養生活の実態を当事者の語りから理解し、多様なセルフマネジメント支援を考えることのできる教材を開発するために、糖尿病患者・家族にビデオインタビューを行い、糖尿病患者の療養生活の実態を当事者の語りから明らかにする。その結果をもとに「語り映像」を再構成し教材を作成する。看護基礎教育においても糖尿病をはじめとする慢性疾患患者の個別性をとらえ継続的に支援する能力をいかに育成するかが課題となっており、本研究で開発する教材がその能力を培うことに貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop educational materials for nursing students in the basic nursing education course to understand the reality of medical treatment life of diabetic patients from their own stories and to consider various self-management supports. The interview video of one woman who developed type 2 diabetes in her 30s was reconstructed to convey the story from the onset of the disease to the present day in a thematic manner, and a 30-minute video teaching material was created. In the future, we will analyze the themes necessary for self-management support from the narratives of the 30 interviewees, and create educational materials in which the narratives of multiple people can be viewed for each theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病、生活習慣病という名称が当事者にとって偏見や不利益を被る可能性があり、療養に影響する面が大きいという語りから、スティグマを低減するためのセルフマネジメント支援、糖尿病患者に対するアドボケイトについて考える教材となる。合併症がない場合は、自覚症状がほとんどないため病気という気がしないという語りも多いが、一旦、合併症が生じると療養生活は複雑となる語りが多い。そのため、糖尿病の病態の複雑さ、多様さについてリアルにとらえることができる教材であり、医療者のみならず、一般市民に対しても糖尿病の発症予防、重症化予防のの啓発教材として活用できると考える。