Development of a support model for withdrawn persons with a background of autistic spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2020-2022)
University of Tokyo Health Sciences (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sekine Tadashi  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20404931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ひきこもり / 訪問援助 / 介入プログラム / ひきこもり支援 / 支援モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のひきこもりに関する調査から、ひきこもりにある者の多くに自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)を背景にもつことが報告されているが、支援は十分とはいえない。ASDをもつ者は、自分に対する意識が希薄という特異性がある。研究代表者は、自分に対する意識を高める介入プログラムを作成し実施したところ、ASDをもつ者に対する有用性が示唆された。
ASDを背景にもつ者に対する支援として、ASDの特性への配慮や構造化されたプログラムの必要性等が指摘されている。そこで、本研究では思春期から成人期にあるASDを背景にもつひきこもりにある者への援助として介入プログラムを実施し、有用性の検討を通じて支援モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An intervention program was implemented as home-visit assistance for withdrawn persons with a background of autistic spectrum disorder from adolescence to adulthood, with the purpose of constructing a support model through examination of the program's usefulness.The results of the intervention program for eight subjects indicated that the program (1) promoted the activation of the self-monitoring function, (2) increased the tendency to be self-aware, (3) increased the tendency to monitor oneself, others, and the situation, and to control one's words and actions accordingly, and (4) had an impact on improving interpersonal functions. The results suggest that the intervention program may have a positive impact on the participants' interpersonal functioning.These findings suggest that the intervention program may be useful as a home visitation aid for withdrawn persons with a background of autistic spectrum disorder.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症等の第2群に対する支援は、自閉スペクトラム症の特性に配慮した支援や構造化されたプログラムを実施することの重要性、本人と直接的に関われる訪問援助等のアウトリーチ型支援の有用性が指摘されている。また、看護師等の医療職が支援を担うことが期待されている。
研究代表者が作成した介入プログラムは構造化された社会心理的プログラムであり、看護師等の医療職が実践できることが意図されている。また、アウトリーチ型の支援である訪問援助として実施可能であることから、第2群に対する訪問援助に関する支援の蓄積が求められる現状において、医療職が行う訪問援助としての支援モデルを提示できるものと考える。