Association between end-of-life discussions, quality of life of cancer patients at end-of-life, and mental health of the bereaved family members of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoko  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20808703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 詳子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60212669)
佐藤 一樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (60583789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緩和ケア / 死別 / うつ / 終末期 / quality of life / 新生物 / 抑うつ / 死 / End-of-life discussion / 終末期がん / 遺族 / Quality of life
Outline of Research at the Start
End-of-life discussion(EOLD)は終末期における積極的治療の抑制、緩和ケアの早期紹介に寄与し、終末期患者のQOL改善や遺族の大うつ病のリスク低下と関連することが明らかとなっている。しかし、約7割のがん患者の死亡場所である一般病棟でのEOLDによる患者・家族アウトカムへの影響は明らかではない。一般病棟・緩和ケア病棟で療養する終末期がん患者の遺族を対象とするアンケート調査により、
1.死亡場所間での比較によりEOLDの実態を明らかにする。
2.死亡場所間でのEOLDの関連要因を明らかにする。
3.終末期がん患者のQOLや遺族の精神健康に及ぼすEOLDの関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of end-of-life discussions between physicians and patients on general ward cancer pa-tients’ quality of death and quality of palliative care. The findings were the following: (1) over 60% of the patients had end-of-life discussions with their physicians, and the factors associated with the discussions were patients’ prognostic perceptions and end-of-life discussions with their families before being diagnosed with cancer; and (2) end-of-life dis-cussions were associated with better quality of palliative care (CES).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
約7割のがん患者の死亡場所となっている一般病棟でのEnd-of-life discussionの実態や終末期がん患者と遺族のアウトカムへの影響を検討した結果、進行がん患者が非専門病棟で死亡した場合でもEnd-of-life discussionは患者のQOLを向上させ、遺族の心理的リスクを軽減することが示唆され、これからのがん終末期ケアや遺族の悲嘆ケアの改善に貢献するためのEnd-of-life discussionの在り方を再認識することができた。