| Project/Area Number |
19K10917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 大 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30378301)
長江 美代子 日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 研究フェロー (40418869)
甘佐 京子 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 名誉教授 (70331650)
牛塲 裕治 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (30905477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 訪問支援 / 家族支援 / 精神障害の親を持つ子ども / 相互作用 / コミュニケーション / 情報共有 / 精神障害のある親の子ども / 相互理解 / 親子 / 家族 / 精神障がいの親と暮らす子ども / 生きづらさ / 訪問家族支援 / 家族のコミュニケーション / 自尊心 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
精神障害の親を持つ子どもの多くは、家庭内で親の障害について語られたことがなく、大人の隠す態度から子どもも「隠さなければいけない」と学習し、それが子どもの自尊心に影響を及ぼし、成人後も生きづらさを抱えることが多い。 本研究の目的は、こうした親子が暮らす家庭に訪問し、①親・子、それぞれの思いを把握し、②障害や互いを理解しあう介入(心理教育等)を行うことで、家族機能や子どもの自尊感情がどのように変化するのかを明らかにすることである。これらの結果から子どもの自尊心回復に働きかける親子への介入方法を検討、導入を目指す。親・子(家族全体)に働きかけ、同時に支援していくところに本研究の独創性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored approaches to restoring self-esteem in children of parents with mental disorders through the implementation of home-based family support. The program aimed to encourage family communication, reduce children’s emotional distress, and foster a sense of value. However, difficulties arose, such as caregivers’ reluctance to involve children and school schedules that hindered participation. A follow-up with families who completed the program found that discussions with a supporter helped families better understand their situation, leading to empathy, cooperation, and improved family dynamics, including more stable symptoms in the parent. Supporters also reported challenges such as anxiety about engaging children and hesitation to involve them directly. These findings highlight the need to support facilitators and create space for open, supportive communication that may contribute to children’s self-esteem.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、家庭内で触れることが難しかった親の障害に関する話題を、安全に話し合える方法として「訪問家族支援」の導入を試み、思いを家族間で共有することで、どのような変化がみられるかを明らかにできた点である。 子どもを対象に含む訪問家族支援はあまり実践されておらず、なぜ難しいかの調査や子どもが参加できなかった場合の実践結果と合わせて、子どもの参加が難しい場合の工夫を検討した。子どもが参加できない場合でも、子どもに様子を知らせておくことや学習したスキルを家族が日常的で使うことで、子どもに波及的に良影響を与えることがわかった。このことから子どもの生活を尊重しつつも取り組み続ける必要性が示唆された。