Development of a preoperative outpatient care program for patients with suspected ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2023)
Tenri Health Care University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsui Rie  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30635090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 奈津子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60512069)
青木 早苗  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40516168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣がん / 外来看護 / 術前看護 / 看護ケアプログラム / セクシュアリティ / 協働 / 手術療法 / 化学療法 / 初回治療 / 術前準備 / 術前 / ケアプログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣がんは近年増加傾向にあるが、早期発見が難しく、術前の確定診断および治療方針が明確にされない。それゆえに、卵巣がんが疑われる患者は、治療を開始するにあたっての心身の準備が伴わないまま手術やその後の化学療法に臨むことになる。卵巣がんの初回治療は、子宮や卵巣および周囲組織の摘出が行われることから、女性のライフスタイルにも大きく影響を及ぼす。このような現状から、卵巣がんが疑われる患者の治療に向けた準備性を高めることが重要である。以上より本研究は、卵巣がんが疑われる患者を対象に、治療準備を促進する外来看護ケアプログラムを開発し、評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the outpatient nursing care needed for patients with suspected ovarian cancer based on the results of a literature review and a qualitative survey of ovarian cancer survivors and outpatient nurses. The literature review and survey of ovarian cancer survivors suggested the need for a relationship that provides the best perspective amidst the uncertainty of an ovarian cancer diagnosis and incorporates support for sexuality in anticipation of post-treatment changes. Furthermore, a survey of outpatient nurses indicated the importance of identifying patients with high priorities for care, assessing patient needs, and collaborating with professionals in other departments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として、以下の3点が挙げられる。1)これまで明らかにされてこなかった術前の卵巣がん患者に対する看護ケアを明らかにできたこと、2)卵巣がんが疑われる患者に対して術前からのセクシュアリティの支援が不可欠であることを明確にできたこと,3)これまで明らかにされてこなかった卵巣がん治療を受けた女性のセクシュアリティの変化を明らかにできたこと,4)卵巣がんに対する知識不足が世界的な課題に対し、卵巣がんに焦点を当てた本研究結果が貢献できる可能性がある。