| Project/Area Number |
19K10925
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University (2022-2024) Nagoya University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Chika 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30405063)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤本 悦子 一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00107947)
中西 啓介 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (10464091)
間脇 彩奈 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10533341)
竹野 ゆかり 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (20509088)
安藤 詳子 一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60212669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / MRI / 超音波エコー / 体幹リンパ浮腫 / 3Dスキャナー / 超音波診断装置 / 乳がん / 3Dスキャナー / 体幹 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん治療後の続発性リンパ浮腫では、早期に発症の兆候を発見し治療を開始することが、重症化の防止に極めて重要であるが、患者の多くは、患肢の極端な腫脹などの自覚症状から受診に到るケースが多く、適切な介入の時期を逃している場合が多い。本研究では、がん治療開始前の患者を対象として、自覚症状に先行するごく初期における患部の変化を、客観性の高い指標であるMRIを中心に、超音波エコー、生体インピーダンス、皮膚計測器などを用いて、多角的に捉え、その特徴を経時的に比較検討することによって、リンパ浮腫に対する早期介入プログラム構築の基礎とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish early detection and quantitative evaluation methods for upper limb and truncal lymphedema after breast cancer surgery. For upper limb lymphedema, ultrasonography, MRI, and fractal analysis were used to assess subcutaneous tissue structure. A correlation was found between fluid retention and structural complexity. Notably, some cases showed symptoms despite no fluid on MRI, suggesting fractal analysis may detect early changes undetected by conventional methods.For truncal lymphedema, a multifaceted method combining 3D scanning, MRI, and expert assessment was developed. The 3D scanner measured thickness differences accurately. All patients reported symptoms, even without MRI-confirmed fluid, highlighting the need for more sensitive assessments.These findings support improved early diagnosis and clinical application.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、乳がん術後に発症するリンパ浮腫の早期病態を可視化・定量化する新たな手法を開発した点で学術的意義が高い。フラクタル解析による皮下構造の「複雑さ」や3Dスキャンによる体幹の厚み変化の評価は、画像診断と数理的解析を融合した革新的アプローチであり、今後の研究基盤となる。これらは非侵襲的で、自覚症状と画像所見の乖離を補う技術として臨床応用が期待され、個別評価やQOL向上、地域医療・在宅ケアへの貢献が見込まれる。