Exploratory search for management indicators of generalized edema experienced by breast cancer patients undergoing treatment with taxanes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Tomoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50538436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 晴惠  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
山崎 和裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50464227)
幣 憲一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 技術職員 (60538643)
森 由希子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80456863)
川島 雅央  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80766676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性浮腫 / 乳癌患者 / ドセタキセル / QOL / 乳癌 / タキサン系抗がん剤 / 浮腫 / 乳がん患者 / 症状マネジメント / がん看護
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がん治療に伴う全身性浮腫の重症化への移行を遅延・抑制する実効性の高い自己管理方法の確立は急務である。本研究の目的は、前向き介入研究によって、タキサン系薬剤治療中の乳がん患者に生じる全身性浮腫の増悪防止の指標を創出することである。具体的には、あらゆる病期におけるタキサン系薬剤治療中の乳がん患者を対象として ①治療開始時から終了後1か月時点までの間に複数の観察ポイントを置き、介入として開始時に患者へ浮腫の主体的なセルフモニタリング方法を伝えると共に、毎回栄養指導を実施する ②観察ポイントの各時点で体内水分量、QOL尺度の推移を縦断的に調査し浮腫管理に係る最適な指標を探索・同定することに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to quantitatively assess the systemic edema, QOL, and related factors in patients with breast cancer being treated with docetaxel.We performed a prospective cohort study between September 2019 and April 2022.37 patients were enrolled. Patients were examined from the start to 2 months later. We also compared the QOL of patients with and without edema. Logistic regression analysis was used to identify related factors.Systemic edema developed in 66% of the participants, and it was most prevalent at the end of treatment. Participants with systemic edema experienced more physical, vital, and emotional distress 1 month after treatment than those without. Body mass index and fat masswere associated with systemic edema.Systemic edema developed after treatment and might increase distress in patients with high BMI and body fat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドセタキセルの化学療法に伴う全身性浮腫の発生頻度や部位、時期などを定量的に評価したものは少ないため、今回の研究結果は、新たな知見であると考えられる。また浮腫を体験している患者の生活面の支障や、関連要因について高脂肪や高BMI患者にみられる傾向を示すことができ、ハイリスク患者を特定することが出来た。今後の治療を行う患者に対して、事前に情報提供を行い、患者へのセルフマネジメントを促す患者指導が行うことが重要であり、より詳細な情報を提供できる点では、意義が大きいと考えられる。