Project/Area Number |
19K10927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 代用発声 / QOL / 発声トレーニング / シャント発声 / 食道発声 / 教育工学 / インストラクショナルデザイン / セルフトレーニングプログラム / 教育目標分析 / ボイスプロテーゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
頭頸部進行癌患者では喉頭全摘出術が行われ、声帯を同時に摘出するため、発声機能の喪失が患者のQOLに大きく影響する。近年、気管と食道の間にボイスプロテーゼを挿入することで、発声、会話が可能となる気管-食道シャント術を行う方法が確立され、シャント発声を行う患者が増加し、QOL向上に寄与してきた。本研究の目的は、シャント発声を行っている患者を対象に、QOL向上を目指した発声セルフトレーニングプログラムを開発しその効果を検証することである。計画している研究項目は、①患者の学習ニーズ分析、②プログラム設計、③プログラム開発④システム的アプローチに則った形成的評価、⑤総括的評価の設計と実施の5項目である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with advanced head and neck cancer undergo total laryngectomy, in which the vocal cords are removed, and the loss of vocal function significantly affects the patient's quality of life. The purpose of this study was to develop a vocal self-training program to improve QOL for patients who use shunt and esophageal speech as substitute vocalizations. In this study, it was found that esophageal speech is divided into three phases: the preparatory phase for air intake, the air intake phase, and the air discharge phase. In particular, it became clear that each part of the body-the back, nose, oral cavity, tracheal foramen, neck, and abdomen-undergoes detailed body movements during each step, and that continuous movement enables vocalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの発声トレーニングプログラムは、個人練習で習得することを目的とした学術的な発声練習方法を示している教材等がなかった。本研究成果において、発声セルフトレーニングプログラムが構成されたことにより、高齢者における練習会場への移動負担が減り、発声を習得できる人が増加することが考えられる。本研究のトレーニングプログラムは、患者のトレーニングへの動機付け、習慣化を促進し、健康寿命を延ばし、それに伴い老人医療費削減に貢献する。