Development of a parenting support approach for people with mental disabilities based on the concept of Ohen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Izumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50285011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 幸代  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30449988)
塚本 美奈  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30608500)
道信 良子  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70336410)
小川 賢一  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (10912511)
原田 瞳  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90720847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応援 / 精神障害をもつ親 / 支援ネットワーク / 概念分析 / 子育て / ネットワーク支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,“応援”を理念のある行動,コミュニケーション,ネットワーク形成などを含む包括的なアプローチであると捉え,保健医療福祉分野における”応援”の概念分析とプロセスの記述を試みる研究である.保健医療福祉分野における使用されている“応援”の概念分析を行うとともに、北海道浦河町で実施されている精神障害をもつ親との対話的カンファレンスである「応援ミーティング」の参加者を対象としたインタビュー調査により応援のプロセスを明らかにすることで,精神障害を持つ親への子育て支援における新たなパラダイムとアプローチを創出する研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a conceptual analysis in the articles published in Japan. The results show that in the medical field in Japan, Ohen is a process followed by health professionals to support persons who continue to explore how to live with health problems. In this process, health professionals feel ‘empathy towards the difficulty of living in ways preferred by a person.’ Based on the empathy, they ‘Mikata-ni-naru (become a supporter for a person) so that the person can live in ways the person likes, and then try new activities’ resulting in ‘enriching the own identity as a health professional when seeing the person (patient) living as that person prefers’. The results of surveys of supporters, and interviews with the parents with mental disorders and their supporters, largely supported the results of the conceptual analysis, and showed that Ohen is a concept that contributes to the creation of a person-centered approach to parents with mental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療分野における応援は,生き方を模索する健康課題をもつ人を対象に,その人らしさを大切にしたいと願う医療者が新たな活動を実践すること,誰もが参加できる応援団というネットワークを形成することを助け,支援の拡充に寄与する概念であることが明らかになった.一般語であった応援を,精神障害を持つ親へのアプローチを創出する概念として記述することができた.日本人のもつ応援の実践知を支援システムへ包含できる可能性があり,誰もが自分らしく生きることを問われる少子高齢社会においても,日本独自の互恵的な支援パラダイムとなりうると考えられた.