Project/Area Number |
19K10932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Saori Yoshioka 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60454881)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がん看護 / エンドオブライフケア / 在宅ホスピス / 尺度開発 / 尺度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
在宅ホスピスケアとは、患者の生活の場である“家”において実施されるホスピスケアであり、最後の日々を家で過ごしたいと願う患者や家族を援助し、その希望を叶えるためのケアである。本研究は、在宅ホスピスケアを受ける終末期がん患者に対する訪問看護師のケアを評価する尺度の開発と、ケアの実践に関連する要因を分析し、在宅ホスピスケアにおける課題を明確にすることを目的としている。具体的には、尺度開発のプロセスを踏んで「在宅ホスピスナーシングケア尺度」を開発する。その上で、開発した尺度および在宅ホスピスケアの実践に関連すると予測される要因を含めた質問紙を作成して調査を実施し、分析結果から課題を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study were: 1) to develop a Home Hospice Nursing Care Scale to assess the nursing care provided by visiting nurses to end-stage cancer patients receiving home hospice care, and 2) to determine the factors related to home hospice nursing care. We followed the scale development process throughout the study. A questionnaire survey was conducted among 1770 visiting nurses affiliated with function-enhanced home nursing agencies. On the basis of the results of a factor analysis, we completed a five-factor scale. Communication among patients and family members, and physicians, confidence and willingness for end-of-life care, and difficulties with community collaboration were suggested as issues of home hospice nursing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少子高齢多死社会の進展に伴い、地域包括ケアの推進が早急に進められる現代において、地域の中で最期までその人らしく生き抜くための支援の質向上は重要な課題となっている。がん罹患率、がん死亡率は上昇しており、最期の時を地域で過ごすがん療養者は約27%まで増加し、在宅ホスピスケアの提供において訪問看護師が重要な役割を果たしている。本研究の成果として開発された「在宅ホスピスナーシングケア尺度」と関連要因分析から示唆された課題は、ケアの質評価と課題解決に向けた教育的アプローチとその評価における活用が期待され、がん療養者とその家族のQOL向上に貢献するものであると考える。