Development and evaluation of a support program for compassion fatigue and compassion satisfaction in psychiatric nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Kumiko Kishimoto  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 助教 (50624045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香月 毅史  秀明大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30418892)
大野 美千代  秀明大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90533331)
石村 郁夫  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (60551679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共感疲労 / 共感満足 / コンパッション / メンタルヘルス / 看護師 / 共感疲労・共感満足 / プログラム / 支援プログラム / compassion / 慈悲 / 精神科看護師 / バーンアウト
Outline of Research at the Start
看護師の離職率は横ばい状況で留まっており、バーンアウトを未然に防ぐ新たなメンタルヘルス対策が必要である。そのような中、共感疲労と共感満足という新たな概念が提示され、共感満足を高めることでバーンアウトを未然に予防できることが示唆されている。共感疲労と共感満足に関する看護分野の先行研究では、個人的な心理的要因との関連、共感満足を高める支援への検討、精神科における定量的データの蓄積が不足している。そこで、本研究では①精神科看護師の共感疲労・共感満足と心理的要因の関連を明らかにし、②精神科看護師の特性を踏まえた上で共感満足に焦点化した支援プログラムを作成し、③支援プログラムによる効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to create a support program to reduce compassion fatigue and increase compassion satisfaction in psychiatric nurses, and to examine its effectiveness. First, we examined the factors that influence compassion fatigue and compassion satisfaction, and identified self-compassion and attachment style as personal factors. The support program was created based on psychotherapy to increase self-compassion. As a result, there was a tendency for compassion satisfaction to increase, but there was no significant decrease in compassion fatigue. Furthermore, it was suggested that in order to maintain a balance between compassion fatigue and compassion satisfaction and maintain mental health, it is necessary to consider the tendencies of attachment style and follow up on individual cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで看護師のメンタルヘルス対策では、バーンアウトの低減などネガティブな側面へのアプローチが主流となっていた。近年は対人援助に伴う喜びや充実感に該当する共感満足というポジティブな側面へのアプローチの必要性が示唆されている。本研究では、セルフコンパッションという新たなポジティブ要因を促進させることで、共感満足が高まることを示唆した。よって、共感疲労を感じながらも共感満足を高め、精神的健康状態を維持させるアプローチへの一助となったと考えられる。