Construction of "A Model to Support Reacquire Meals for patients after esophageal cancer surgery by Care-Coordination"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2021)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Minako  杏林大学, 保健学部, 非常勤講師 (00320862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 大学校長 (20151615)
矢富 有見子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (40361711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道癌 / 術後 / 食 / ケア・コーディネーション
Outline of Research at the Start
食道癌術後患者は食の機能が著しく低下し、不快症状による食の困難さから十分な栄養摂取ができず体重が減り、生活が狭まり生きがいをも見失ってしまう。患者が自分に合った食生活を見出す「食の再獲得」支援が重要であり、多職種の高度な専門性が発揮されるようケアを統合・調整する「ケア・コーディネーション」が必須である。本研究では①術後患者の食の実態とプロセスの明確化、②食道癌術後患者の食の支援における各医療者の役割の明確化、③知見を統合し、「食道癌術後患者へのケア・コーディネーションによる食の再獲得支援モデル」構築をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of postoperative esophageal cancer patients and health care providers was conducted to examine support for reacquisition of meals through care coordination. Fifteen patients who had undergone radical esophageal cancer surgery were interviewed about their eating experiences up to one year postoperatively, and their participation was observed. The patients faced confusion and difficulty eating in the early postoperative period due to the changes in their bodies caused by the surgery, and sought ways to eat with less pain. Sixteen health care providers were interviewed. The role of each health care provider in providing meals support was clarified. From these, important elements in meals support for patients were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌根治術を受けた患者は、手術により激変する食に難渋し試行錯誤している様子が明らかになり、時間の経過とともに新たな苦痛が出現していた。各医療者からは、特に入院中に充実した支援がなされていることが明らかになった。これらの結果から食道癌の手術を受けた患者へのケア・コーディネーションによる食の再獲得支援モデルに重要な要素が見出され、患者が必要とする医療・療養支援が行われるための課題が明らかになった。