Development of nurse-led diabetes self-management education program for non-treatment or dropout patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionHimeji University (2022)
Kanagawa University of Human Services (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shiramizu Mariko  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60228939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 里恵  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (50438090)
関根 聡子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (30464522)
奥井 良子  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10554941)
中原 慎二  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 教授 (40265658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護学 / 2型糖尿病 / 治療中断 / 糖尿病看護認定看護師 / 教育プログラム / 糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病 / 受診中断 / 糖尿病自己管理教育 / プログラム開発 / 未治療
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は初期症状に乏しく、検査値のみの異常である場合が多く、当事者にとって治療の必要な状態であることがわかりにくい疾患である。そのため未治療状態や、治療中断状態の患者が多いことが問題視されている。
本研究は、2型糖尿病または糖尿病予備群で未治療状態にある者や、治療中断のリスクが高い者が、自分の体に関心を向け、適時に適切な治療を受け、継続して療養生活を送ることを促すための自己管理教育プログラムを開発する。ひとつは「看護職主導による未治療改善プログラム」であり、地域を基盤に活用可能なものとし、他方は、「看護職主導による治療中断予防プログラム」であり、病院やクリニックにて活用可能なものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that about 8% of patients with diabetes discontinue seeing a doctor annually. However, diabetes is a disease with few subjective symptoms, and treatment tends to be a secondary concern, especially among the working-age population. Therefore, we surveyed nurses with expertise in diabetes to determine the assistance they provide to prevent discontinuation of medical visits. The study revealed that they take a multifaceted approach in collaboration with multiple professions to reduce barriers to medical visits.
With the cooperation of the School of Nursing at Khon Kaen University in Thailand, we also observed the actual primary, secondary, and tertiary prevention of diabetes that the community and health care providers are working on in collaboration with village health volunteers. These will be integrated with the results of the patient survey analysis to develop a treatment interruption prevention program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献検討の結果、受診中断者の疫学的特徴は明らかにされていたが、医療者特に看護職による受診中断予防のための介入研究は希少であった。介入プログラムの資料を得るため、面接調査を実施した。糖尿病の専門性を有する看護師が語る受診中断ハイリスク者の特徴は、受診行動に負担感をもつ、適切なヘルスリテラシーをもたない、療養に向かうパワーが弱まっているであり、看護師特有の捉え方を明示できた。また受診中断予防のために、患者の背景や気持ちを知り支持的に関わり、受診ストレスを軽減する環境づくりに取り組んでおり、病状や経済・生活状況のみならず、self-stigmaの存在を視野に入れ関わっている点は新知見と言える。