Examining the Effectiveness of a Brief Cognitive Behavioral Therapy Program by Nurses for Symptom Self-Management in Persons with Mental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKADA YOSHIE  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 教授 (60276201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 看護師 / 精神障害者 / 症状自己管理 / 双極性障害 / 再発予防 / 集団 / スーパービジョン / 教育研修
Outline of Research at the Start
国内の精神障害者が増加するなか、精神科医療では急性期症状の鎮静化後、早期退院への移行を進めている。看護師には再発予防のための症状自己管理等を目的とする心理社会的介入を担う重要な役割があるが、有効で実行性のある方法は開発されていない。本研究では認知行動療法(以下、CBT)、すなわち看護師による精神障害者への症状自己管理への効果が検証され、スーパービジョン(以下、SV)を導入した教育研修もされている精神療法に着目する。SV体制のもとで看護師による、急性期後の回復期にある精神障害者への症状自己管理を目的とする短期CBTプログラムを作成し、量的・質的データを分析・統合する混合研究法で効果検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the number of people with mental disorders in Japan continues to increase, nurses, as members of the healthcare team, have an important role to play in psychosocial interventions aimed at symptom self-management to prevent relapse, and cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) has attracted attention as an effective and feasible intervention method. In this study, a short-term group cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBGT) program was created for bipolar patients by nurses, and its relapse prevention effect was examined in a single-group pre- and post-comparison design. Although the number of subjects was too small to examine the effect of relapse prevention, the subjects showed awareness of antecedent manic and depressive symptoms and coping strategies, and they were highly satisfied with the program. Further accumulation of data and validation through randomized controlled trials are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国内の双極性障害者は増加傾向にあり、双極性障害への再発予防効果が検証されたCBTプログラムが十分ないなか、本研究の成果は双極性障害者への効果的なCBTプログラムの一資料を提供しうる点で学術的および社会的意義がある。また本研究は、国内における低強度型CBTプログラムの開発が十分されていないなか、短期かつ集団対象の低強度型CBTプログラムの効果を検討するもので、臨床現場でのCBTの実装という点でも貢献しうる。さらに看護師が実施する低強度型CBTプログラムという点で、看護師による有効な心理社会的介入の手法の確立にも貢献できると考える。