A Study of Thinking Processes in the Assessment of Nurses' Levels of Consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Hitomi  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90316620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝沢 隆  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (60787878)
山口 浩美  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (60738243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsグラスゴー・コーマ・スケール / 看護師 / 評定 / 思考プロセス / GCS評定 / 講習会参加 / 正答率 / 意識レベルスケール / 関連要因 / 意識レベル / GCS
Outline of Research at the Start
意識レベル評価はスケールを用いた帰納的推論であるため、誤判定の原因にスケールの問題だけでなく、意識レベルの評価にバイアスなどが関与している可能性が考えらえる。本研究では、意識レベル評価における思考プロセスを解明することを目的に、以下の3つの研究をおこなう。研究①は意識レベル評価に関する看護師の実態を把握する。研究②はGCS正答率が経験、知識などの要因に影響しているか検証する。研究③はGCS判定の思考プロセスを明らかにし、また研究②で明らかとなった要因ごとにプロセスに違いやバイアスの存在を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the thought process of nurses in the evaluation of the GCS (Glasgow Coma Scale), we conducted two studies. The first study involved a survey of nurses' awareness of the evaluation of their level of consciousness. The second study involved a survey of their thought process in the GCS evaluation. The findings indicate that engagement in training sessions, accumulated nursing experience, and the frequency of Level of Consciousness scale utilization exert an influence on GCS ratings. Furthermore, the items that exhibited the highest propensity for incorrect responses were analogous to those observed in prior studies. The results of (2) suggest that the non-GCS participants only matched the scale to the case studies, while the GCS participants tended to use their clinical knowledge and experience to grade the scale and case statements back and forth between the scale and the case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意識レベルの評価は個々の判断に基づいておこなわれる。先行研究では誤判定の要因に判断,つまり思考プロセスを取り上げたものはない。そこで本研究は、意識レベル評価の思考プロセスに着眼点をおいた。このことはスケールのシステムや評価者の知識について議論してきた先行研究とは異なり、非常に独自性のある研究である。
看護師の意識レベル評価の思考プロセスが解明された波及効果として、正確かつ迅速な意識レベル評価を導く教育方法が開発に寄与できる。これは看護師だけでなく、意識レベル評価をおこなう多職種にも波及することが可能である。