Development of a community care support tool for the patients with pressure injuries found upon hospitalization, based on the characteristics of their daily lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagano Midori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40256376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正美  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60279833)
中村 美鈴  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10320772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords褥瘡 / 入院時褥瘡保有 / 退院支援 / 高齢者施設 / 死亡退院 / クラスター分析 / Community-Acquired PI / がん化学療法 / 防ぎきれない褥瘡 / 褥瘡予防 / 急性期病院 / 皮膚排泄ケア認定看護師 / 地域連携ケアシステム / 入院時褥瘡保有患者 / 持ち込み褥瘡 / 地域連携 / 化学療法 / 外来看護 / ターミナルケア / 居宅療養支援
Outline of Research at the Start
後ろ向き観察研究を実施する。
対象は、研究者の所属組織の合計約2400床の4病院における過去3年以内の持ち込み褥瘡患者の診療記録とする。持ち込み褥瘡患者200名以上の情報収集を初年度の目標とする。調査項目は、患者の基本的記述項目、認知症の有無・ケアの提供者・家族構成、経済状態の指標、臨床的な項目等。 褥瘡の進行度はDESING-Rと写真ならびに治療経過等とする。解析は 、入院時持ち込まれた褥瘡の特徴ならびにQOLの指標として報告されている項目を従属変数として、探索的に解析する。それぞれの因子等を抽出する。加えて、患者の特徴の類似性を捉えてタイプ分けし記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study period was one year, from May 2018 to April 2019. The total number of beds in the four hospitals was 2,689, with 64,898 new admissions during the year. The total number of Community associated Pressure Injuries (CAPI) patients was 324, with 9 people admitted twice with PIs and 2 people admitted three times during the study period, for a total actual number of 312.
Seventy-eight percent of the patients were hospitalized from home, but 41% returned home as their discharge destination, 40% moved their residence to an aged care facility or another hospital, and the remaining 20% died during their hospitalization.
To describe the characteristics of CAPI patients, a cluster analysis of the 272 patients with the least missing information on factors that cause PIs was performed, and they could be divided into three distinctive clusters: Group 1: self-care group, Group 2: low ADL group, and Group 3: very high risk group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、病院内発生褥瘡の数多くの研究が報告され、その成果として病院内での褥瘡発生は減少している。しかし、 入院前発生褥瘡の研究は少なく、入院時褥瘡保有患者はむしろ増加している。本論文では324人の入院時褥瘡保有患者情報を発生要因毎の実数や割合の算出と要因毎の有意差検定した実態調査と、クラスター分析(対象272人)からなる実証的な研究であり、多様な入院時褥瘡保有患者の特徴を統計的に明らかにしている。高齢化社会において病院外来や薬剤指導・栄養指導などの医療提供体制や退院支援や在宅ケアなどの福祉政策の決定の根拠として意義がある。