| Project/Area Number |
19K10966
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Senri Kinran University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA KEIKO 千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30290357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 きみえ 清泉女学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10609142)
生駒 妙香 千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30785225)
白木 公康 千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50135745)
石田 美佳子 千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60825694)
藤野 百合 千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70759307)
寺本 久美子 千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80837542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 帯状疱疹 / ウイルス / ワクチン / 女性 / ライフイベント / 出産 / 授乳 / ウィルス / デルマトーム / ライフプラン / 日本人女性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は宮崎県帯状疱疹患者約11万人の世界最大の大規模帯状疱疹疫学調査「宮崎スタディ」により、年齢・性別の発症デルマトームを解析し、帯状疱疹の発症部位の特徴ならびに帯状疱疹と女性特有の出産・授乳との関係を明らかにする。白木ら(2018)は2,000例の研究から帯状疱疹は女性に多く、50歳代女性の出産・授乳に関わるデルマトームの帯状疱疹が多いことを示唆している。本研究では約5倍の10,000例のデータを用いて、さらに詳細に授乳、腰部・外陰部の帯状疱疹発症のデルマトームを解析し、デルマトームや出産・授乳の時期的なズレと発症との関係を検証する。結果より、女性の健康支援プログラムの開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the Miyazaki Study, a large-scale epidemiological study of herpes zoster, we analyzed the dermatomes of onset of herpes zoster by age/sex. The incidence in women who were 50 years of age or older was significantly higher than that in men, and herpes zoster in women was consistent with areas for childbirth and breastfeeding. We also examined the degree of awareness of herpes zoster in middle-aged and elderly women. The research on the awareness about herpes zoster among middle-aged and older women revealed that this subset of women is insufficiently aware of the disease and of the available preventive vaccines, indicating the need for public education. We developed a booklet titled “Herpes zoster Prevention Guidebook - Toward Healthy Middle and Senior Women” and examined its effectiveness. Once peri-and post-menopausal women aged 50 or older become vaccinated against herpes zoster, the epidemiologic trends of herpes zoster may also change.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性は出産・授乳後20年間の潜伏期を経て、出産時の陣痛や分娩の際に関わる領域(産科麻酔)と授乳に関連する領域に帯状疱疹が発症しやすく、女性特有のライフイベントが関与している。本研究の結果は、出産や授乳を行った女性への早期発見・早期治療、帯状疱疹予防ワクチンを受けることに関する啓発を行うことができる。 50歳代以降の女性が適切な時期にワクチン接種を行うことで帯状疱疹を発症・重症化するリスクを減らし、帯状疱疹後遺症への移行の防止につながることか期待される。