The effects of intervention by the decision-making support model of treatment for pregnant cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hori Rie  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20550411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 志津枝  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00149709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠期がん / AYA世代 / 共有型意思決定 / 意思決定支援
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の目的は、筆者が作成した「妊娠期がん患者と家族のがん治療と妊娠継続に関する医療者の意思決定支援モデル」を用いた介入を行い、その効果と課題を明らかにすることである。
研究は、次の3段階に分けて実施する。【第1段階】モデルの洗練化:意思決定支援モデルについて、妊娠期がん患者と家族に関わった経験のある医療者へのインタビューを実施する。【第2段階】洗練化したモデルによる介入:研究協力者である、専門看護師、認定看護師にモデルの説明を行い、患者と家族への意思決定支援を実践してもらう。【第3段階】介入による効果と課題の明確化:介入について研究協力者にインタビューを実施し、効果と課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the effects of intervention by the decision-making support model of treatment for pregnant cancer patients. During the study period, the study by the clinical practice became impossible because of Covid-19 pandemic. So, we carried out questionary survey for Certified Nursing Specialists and Certified Nurses about “the situation of the consultation about pregnant cancer patients in Cancer Hospital”. There were 91 answers out of 399 facilities, and we carried out the situation of the consultation about pregnant cancer patients in Japan. In 2023, a Certified Nursing Specialist of cancer nursing intervened using a support model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期がん患者の受診の実態については、患者数の少なさから明らかになっていないことが多い。回答数は91と数は少ないながらも、妊娠期がん患者の受診時の妊娠週数やがんの部位、チーム医療の実際が明らかになった。妊娠期がん患者の1施設当たりの受診者数は非常に少なく、本邦における妊娠期がん患者全体の受診の傾向を掴めたことには意義がある。