Effectiveness of oral function training for improving mouth breathing in preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Izumi  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (60272051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大高 麻衣子  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50465803)
齋藤 雅世  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20785274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咀嚼機能 / 口腔機能 / 口呼吸 / 幼児 / 舌圧
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの小児期は歯、顎骨および咬筋や側頭筋などの咀嚼筋群が成長途上にあるため、特に咀嚼機能の発達支援が重要である。「かめない、丸呑みする」など食べ方に問題を抱えている子どもが増えていることから、食育の必要性が指摘されている。また、口呼吸の子どもは咀嚼機能への影響があるという問題が指摘されている。食べ物を良くかむという指導が多く、口呼吸の改善という口腔機能の向上という視点からの取り組みは少ない。
本研究では幼児の口呼吸の改善にむけた呼吸および舌筋力向上トレーニング教室を開催し、咀嚼能力測定と舌圧測定による客観的指標を用いて評価し、咀嚼機能の発達支援のプログラムの有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effectiveness of oral function training for improving mouth breathing in preschool children. Children in the deciduous dentition stage and their parents were included in the study. The training devices used were the T4K Infant Trainer, and evaluation was performed after 1 or 2 months. Three children aged 4 to 6 years participated, two of which carried out the training for 2 months. The range of exhalation as measured with a nasal mirror increased after 1 month in one subject and after 2 months in one subject. The amount of glucose concentration when chewing a gummy jelly increased after 2 months in two subjects. In the questionnaire, the item “Spill food” improved in one subject. This study shows the need for continued training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの口呼吸改善トレーニングによる咀嚼機能の発達支援の有効性を明らかにすることによって、家庭や保育施設などでも気軽に実施できる食育支援に活用できる。