Development and Evaluation of a MBCT Program for Menopausal Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2022-2023)
Gifu University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Imada Yooko  岐阜医療科学大学, 助産学専攻科, 教授 (00326167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords更年期女性 / ヘルスプロモーション / ストレスマネジメント / マインドフルネス
Outline of Research at the Start
更年期女性はホルモンバランスの崩れにより健康を害し、自律神経失調や心因性反応が起こりやすい。更年期のストレスマネジメント能力を高め、健康的な社会生活を営む事ができればその意義は極めて大きい。更年期女性の健康管理が予防的に実践可能となれば、社会における女性の活用促進、医療費の削減が期待できる。ここでは、更年期女性労働者の健康実態調査により、更年期症状と健康関連QOL、FFMQとの関連、勤労者の健康管理に対するニーズを明らかにした上で、新世代の認知行動療法として進化したマインドフルネス認知療法(MBCT)を用いて、更年期女性に対する精神症状の緩和に着目したストレスマネジメントプログラムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a stress management program focusing on the alleviation of psychiatric symptoms for menopausal women using MBCT, which has evolved as a cognitive behavioral therapy, and to examine its effects. The subjects were three women aged 40~59 who had consented. In the FFMQ (Japanese version), which assesses mindfulness, the effect was observed before and one week after the implementation of the MBCT program, or one month after implementation, with some exceptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
更年期女性はホルモンバランスの崩れにより健康を害し、自律神経失調や心因性反応が起こりやすい。更年期のストレスマネジメント能力を高め、健康的な社会生活を営む事ができれば、その意義は極めて大きい。また、更年期女性の健康管理が予防的に実践可能となれば、医療費の削減、社会における女性の活用促進が大いに期待できる。