Project/Area Number |
19K10977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University (2023) Shimane University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Shinji 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10595672)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 看護学 / 行動学 / 栄養学 / 小児看護学 / 小児肥満 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肥満の発症には、食事への過度な関心、過食などの食行動の偏りが関与しているとされており、小児でも同様である。イラスト選択法による食物嗜好では、一部食事指導による影響が反映されている可能性があり、肥満発症に直接的に関連している食物嗜好を明らかにするためには、小児の無意識下での食物嗜好を測定する必要があると考えた。 そこで今回、アイトラッキング(eye-tracking;視線計測)による分析を用い、小児の無意識下での食物嗜好を明らかにし、肥満発症との関連について検討するとともに、肥満小児への食事指導の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of children's unconscious food preferences using the eye tracking method (gaze measurement), and to examine the relationship between the illustration selection method (interest and preferences in food) and body size. The results showed that there were some significant relationships between the duration and frequency of gazing at illustrations by the eye tracking method and the illustration selection method (interest and preferences in food). In addition, in relation to body size, obesity and "tea" gazing time showed a significant positive correlation. Some of the unconscious food preferences were also related to interest and preferences in food, body size indices, and require further detailed investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アイトラッキング法による食物嗜好の測定、「イラスト選択法(食事への関心)」と「イラスト選択法(食物の嗜好)」を用いることで、小児の無意識下での食物嗜好を一部、明らかにすることができた。このことから、これらの方法により、小児肥満の特性を考慮した食事指導への手がかりを得ることができ、今後の指導等に活用できると考える。