Brain reactions during children's reading activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORI Kenji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (20274201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 雅史  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (20228654)
高橋 久美  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40771085)
森 慶子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (40837225)
橋本 浩子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80403682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達性読み書き障害 / NIRS / Broca / 音読 / 黙読 / 読字障害 / NIRS / 無意味単語 / 機能的MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、子どもの読字活動時の脳反応について、近赤外線スペクトロスコピー(NIRS)と機能的MRIを用いて明らかにすることである。課題は、無意味単語の速読課題、単語の逆唱課題、物語の音読および黙読課題の4種類である。読字能力を反映する各課題遂行速度(単語数/分)と局所脳血流変化量との関係性を解析し、読字が苦手な子どもと得意な子どもの脳活動の差異を明らかにする。経年的に同検査を施行し、子どもの読字能力の習熟過程に伴う脳活動変化についても明らかにする。さらに、読字が苦手な子どもに対してはトレーニングを行い、その効果をNIRSおよび機能的MRIを用いて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the pathology of developmental dyslexia , near-infrared spectroscopy was performed on the hemodynamics of the left cerebral hemisphere during reading aloud and silently on 10 first grade elementary school students with reading disabilities and 12 typically developing elementary school students. Analysis was performed using 24 channels are attached to the left cerebral hemisphere. In all students with neurotypical development, oxy-Hb levels increased in the left lateral prefrontal cortex (Broca area) and the left lower posterior temporal region during both reading aloud and silent reading. Children with dyslexia had a poor increase in oxy-Hb concentration at the same site, and oxy-Hb concentrations in Broca area and left lower posterior temporal region in the dyslexia group were significantly lower than those in the neurotypical group. In the group of children with dyslexia, a significant increase in oxy-Hb concentration was observed in the left parietal area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定型発達児では音読時・黙読時ともに、Broca野および左下後側頭部にてoxy-Hb濃度の上昇を認めたが、読字障害児群におけるBroca野および左下後側頭部のoxy-Hb濃度は、定型発達児群と比べ有意に低く、左頭頂部でoxy-Hb濃度の有意な上昇を認めた。1年生の定型発達児は、chunkingが可能で、左下後側頭部が活動していたが、読字障害児では逐次読みがみられ、decodingに関与する左頭頂部が活動していた。また、読字障害児においては、努力性の読みを裏づける代償的経路であるBroca野の活動が、乏しかった。読字障害の評価にNIRSが有用であることが明らかになった。