Development of an In-service Home-Visit Nurse Training Program to Enable Support for Children with Medical Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2024)
Kagoshima University (2019-2023)
Principal Investigator
NAOKO YAMAMOTO  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10594864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根路銘 安仁  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00457657)
中尾 優子  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40325725)
水野 昌美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80806787)
渡邉 理恵  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (00461666)
生田 まちよ  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 教授 (20433013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords医療的ケア児 / 訪問看護未経験 / eラーニングプログラム / オンデマンド教材 / 訪問看護師 / 医療的ケア児の訪問看護未経験 / 医療的ケア児支援プログラム開発 / 支援能力
Outline of Research at the Start
地域で生活している医療的ケア児は急増しているが、支援可能な訪問看護師は少なく、必要な知識・技術を学ぶ機会が少ない。このため医療的ケア児の支援可能な訪問看護師の育成は重要である。特に離島の多い本県は、知識・技術を学ぶには物理的に不利な状況にある。訪問看護師に特化したプログラムは確立されておらず専門的な知識・技術が習得し難い。本研究では既存の訪問看護師の能力を生かし、訪問看護師に特化した医療的ケア児支援プログラムを開発する。医療的ケア児の支援可能な訪問看護師の増加に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An e-learning program for training home health care nurses for children with medical care was developed and verified for home health care nurses with no experience in home health care nursing for children with medical care. When developing the program, we interviewed home health care nurses who had experience in home health care nursing for children with medical care, and the results of the survey were also used as a reference in developing the program.
The results of the questionnaire survey of the comprehension and utilization of the materials after viewing the materials showed a statistically significant increase in the total score of all the materials in the comprehension confirmation test before and immediately after viewing the on-demand materials. However, the materials that were difficult to understand need to be improved in terms of content. The results suggest that further validation of the e-learning program is needed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療的ケア児の支援者は不足している中、高齢者等の現職訪問看護師に着目し、医療的ケア児の訪問看護未経験の訪問看護師向けの教材(e-ラーニングプログラム)を開発した点、開発した教材の有用性を検証した点は学術的意義がある。また、開発したe-ラーニングプログラムがa県の医療的ケア児人材育成事業の教材の一部として活用されている。社会的意義があったと考える。