Development of a posttraumatic growth scale equipped with the psychological growth structure and predictability of occurrence for survivors of childhood cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2023)
Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Mashiko Naoki  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (50512498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住吉 智子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50293238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児がん経験者 / 心理的合併症 / PTG / 成人移行期支援 / 尺度開発 / 心理的晩期合併症 / 病気の自己開示
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,小児がん医療の主要なテーマは「成人移行期支援」である.成人移行期支援では,小児がん治療がおよぼす臓器・機能への長期的影響による晩期合併症とともに,闘病体験による心理的晩期合併症が引き起こす問題も明らかにされている.その一つに,医療PTSDがある.国内外では医療PTSDに対するケアを考える際の新たな視点として心的外傷後成長(PTG)の概念の有効性が示されている.これをふまえ,本研究は,小児期に外傷体験を負いながら成長した小児がん経験者のPTGの生起と構造に着眼し,小児がん経験者に感受性の高いPTG尺度を開発することを目的とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that interpersonal relationships and disclosure of one’s own illness are important factors for the occurrence of posttraumatic growth in survivors of childhood cancer. Previous studies in Japan and overseas have identified various barriers to disclosing one’s own illness using Childhood Cancer Survivors. Results suggest that it is important to develop a scale focusing on “interpersonal relationship satisfaction regarding the disclosure of illness,” while considering the difficulties of disclosing one’s own illness and the nature of the adolescent and young adult generations who desire intimacy with others. The plan is to generate questions based on the conceptual framework of the new scale in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人期にある小児がん経験者(Childhood cancer survivors; 以下,CCS)を対象として,posttraumatic growth(以下,PTG)の構造をふまえてPTGの原因・誘因を明らかにできれば,実臨床から社会復帰後のCCSの自立支援に役立つ尺度が構築できる可能性がある.トラウマやストレスを体験した子どもたちが,経験をいかに心理的成長に役立てていけるかに着眼することは,CCSの心理的合併を社会的にサポートしていく上では大きな意義をもつ.