Development and Usefulness of a Rubric to Promote the Formation of Perinatal Midwifery Practice Competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Yukie KAMEDA  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40313671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜 耕子  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30326483)
米田 昌代  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80326082)
曽山 小織 (高野小織)  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10405061)
桶作 梢  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70785831)
河合 美佳  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00832916)
西村 未来  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50846128)
野沢 ゆり乃  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90909045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsルーブリック / 助産実践能力 / シミュレーション / 周産期 / 演習 / 助産実践力 / パフォーマンス評価 / シミュレーション教育 / 助産学実習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、周産期の臨床場面を想定したシミュレーション教育と臨地実習で使用できる助産学生の助産実践能力形成を促すルーブリックを開発し、その有用性を検討することを目的とする。さまざまな状況の中でも学びの質として共通する助産実践能力の構成要素を検討し、演習でのシミュレーション教育から実習にかけて、学生の助産実践能力の形成プロセスを継続的に評価できるルーブリックの開発を目指す。ルーブリックの試案を作成後、演習・実習で使用しつつ、ルーブリックの信頼性・妥当性を検討する。学生へのインパクトおよび教員の自己教育力へのインパクトを分析し、ルーブリックの有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a performance assessment tool (rubric) for use in simulation-based education within midwifery training programs was developed. The rubric was designed to address scenarios in the antenatal, intrapartum, and postpartum periods. It was demonstrated that, by utilizing this rubric for self-assessment and reflection, both students and instructors were able to clarify learning objectives, enhance practical skills, and identify areas for improvement. On the other hand, the need for further refinement of evaluation criteria, clarity of descriptions, and operational methods was also identified as an issue for future consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したシミュレーション教育用パフォーマンス評価ツール(ルーブリック)は、助産師養成課程における実践力を客観的かつ多面的に評価できる点で学術的意義がある。従来の主観的な評価の課題を改善し、学生と教員が評価基準を共有することで、学習成果の可視化と教育の質向上に寄与した。また、教員間で評価観の統一や教育内容の標準化が進み、教育方法の改善にもつながった。社会的には、学生が自身の成長や課題を具体的に把握しやすくなり、主体的な学びや自己省察が促進されることで、即戦力となる助産師の育成や、質の高い母子保健サービスの提供に貢献することが期待される。