Development of a nutritional status improvement program for working women based on preconception care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kaori  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30281273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 晶子  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00582602)
竹中 重雄  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10280067)
川村 千恵子  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20281272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプレコンセプションケア / 教育プログラム / 栄養素摂取 / リテラシー / 食生活 / 食事歴 / ビタミンB6 / ビタミンB12 / 葉酸 / 栄養分析 / 助産師 / プレコンセプション / 栄養調査 / 健康診断 / 微量栄養素 / 就労女性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、妊娠を希望する生殖年齢の就労女性を対象に、診断を活用してプレコンセプションケアに基づいた栄養状態改善プログラムの構築を行うことである。わが国の生殖年齢の女性の多くが栄養状態の不良であり、その改善が将来のハイリスク母子の減少に繋がることから、1)周産期に重要な栄養素であるビタミン・葉酸・鉄の欠乏状態と栄養状態の評価、 2) 1)の評価結果と健康診断結果、および自己チェックシートの多角的分析により、就労女性の栄養改善プログラムを構築し効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This cross-sectional study was conducted by reproductive age women. We collected data on health examination results, and the BDHQ (brief-type self-administered diet history questionnaire). Regarding nutrient sufficiency, folic acid intake was significantly correlated with age (odds ratio [OR]: 1.09). Furthermore, vitamin B2 and B6 intake was significantly correlated with age (OR: 1.05 and 1.05, respectively) and appropriate weight (OR: 0.47 and 0.48, respectively). Furthmore, results of a logistic regression analysis using the nutritionally balanced diet of reproductive age women as the response variable revealed that healthy eating literacy (OR: 1.77), sources of information from experts (OR: 3.68), and SNS(OR: .44)were significantly related.
Based on these results, an educational program aimed at improving preconception care health literacy has been established and its effectiveness has been verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、20代の女性を中心とした若い年代の女性を対象に、妊娠前からの適正体重の評価を含む栄養バランスの良い食事を摂取できる支援方法を検討する基礎的資料となる。さらに、生殖年齢にある女性に対してプレコンセプションケア・ヘルスリテラシーが向上することで、適切な健康行動・栄養状態の改善に繋がるアプローチとしての活用が期待され、看護学の実践に有用であるという意義を有する。さらに、多忙な就労女性も取り入れやすいオンデマンド形式による教育プログラムツールを提供することで、プレコンセプションケアの普及の一助となることが期待でき、社会的意義があると考えられる。