Coexistence of work and reproductive health among Nepalese and Vietnamese women in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2022)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shimazawa Kyoko  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (90381920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幅崎 麻紀子  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 准教授 (00401430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在日外国人 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 在留外国人 / 母子保健 / 外国人労働
Outline of Research at the Start
在日ベトナム人及びネパール人を中心とするアジア系女性外国人労働者のリプロダクティブヘルスに焦点を当て、母子の健康行動と受療行動の実践を、労働環境や生活環境との関連から明らかにする。そしてさらに、疾病予防、あるいはリプロダクティブヘルスの観点から、当事者のみならず、周囲への働きかけに向けた実践研究を行う。           在日外国人女性労働者のリプロダクティブヘルスが侵害されている要因を、個人の嗜好性や選択に求めるのではなく、社会構造において正式な労働者として位置付けられていない女性たちのリプロダクティブヘルスに関する問題として、いわば国際的な労働保健の問題として捉えようとする試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the reproductive health of Asian female foreign workers, mainly Vietnamese and Nepalese living in Japan. The purpose of this study was to clarify their maternal and child health behaviors and treatment behaviors in relation to their working and living environments. The research period coincided with the COVID-19 epidemic, and for foreign female workers who were difficult to be positioned as formal workers in the social structure, the COVID-19 situation became a factor in further infringing reproductive health behavior.
Specifically, a survey of them found that they had economic problems due to Covid-19, lack of access to medical information, restraints on medical consultations, difficulties in supporting relatives and siblings, and a tendency toward disease prevention behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の在留外国人について、特にアジア各国からの入国者数は多くその半数以上が女性である。特に2010年代に入り、妻子を呼び寄せて家族で在住する人々が顕著である。そして家族もまた、「家族滞在」の在留資格により就労している。ネパールの場合は8割、ベトナムの場合も5割が、家族滞在資格により、「資格外活動」として日本において就労しており、形式的には労働者として正面から受け入れたのではない人たちが多数派を占めていることになる。
彼らの日本における母子の健康行動と受療行動の実践を、労働環境や生活環境との関連から読み解くことで、在日外国人女性の労働とリプロダクティブヘルスの両立や疾病予防に寄与するものである。