Development of an education program for certified nurse specialist in child health nursing to support adolescent with hematological and oncological disorders in shared decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Arita Naoko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70294238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 綾美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
畦地 博子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80264985)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsShared Decision Making / 高度実践看護師 / 小児看護専門看護師 / 血液・腫瘍疾患 / 青年 / 教育プログラム / 意思決定 / Shared Deccision Making / 青年期
Outline of Research at the Start
血液・腫瘍疾患を持つ青年のSDMを支援する高度実践看護師への教育プログラムを開発することである。青年のSDMの支援については、青年の最善の利益を考えた青年に合った倫理的で多様なケアが求められている。高度実践看護師はケアを実践する上での障壁を認知し、青年のSDMを支援するための環境を作りくことが求められる。そのため本研究においては、青年のSDMをチームで支援する高度実践看護師のための教育プログラムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following seven competencies were identified as essential for certified nurse specialist in child health nursing to support adolescent with hematological and oncological disorders in shared decision-making (SDM).① The ability to bridge theory and practice in supporting adolescents in SDM, ② The ability to identify situations where SDM is necessary, ③ The ability to assess each adolescent's preferences and engagement in SDM,④ The ability to enhance adolescent's health literacy,⑤ The ability to communicate in a way that enables adolescents to take a central role in decision-making during SDM, ⑥ The ability to intervene in collaboration with parents to facilitate SDM centered on adolescents,, ⑦ The ability to collaborate in a multidisciplinary team to empower adolescents to engage in SDM. We have established educational courses to develop the seven nursing competencies, and will work toward implementing the educational program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究によれば高度実践看護師の継続的教育においては、臨床能力を高めることを目的としており、Nurse Practitioner (NP)を対象としたプログラムが多いことが報告されている(Wright et al., 2023)。そのため大学院修了後の高度実践看護師、特にCNSを対象とした教育プログラムの開発は、CNSが大学院修了後に学び続ける機会を得られ、実践能力を養うことに貢献できると考える。また、青年のSDMを支援する高度実践看護師の大学院修了後の継続教育を行っている体系的なプログラムはないため、本研究で教育プログラムを開発することの意義は大きいと考える。