Current Situation and Challenges for Children with Medical Care Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental University Junior College (2020-2022)
Wayo Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
ONDA Kiyomi  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, 看護学科, 教授 (50574183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上松 恵子  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30612501)
中垣 紀子  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10300055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療的ケア児 / 保育所 / 看護師 / 医療的ケア業務分析 / 保育環境 / 体制整備 / 保育所看護師 / 人材育成 / 家族支援 / 看護師と保育士 / 包括的支援
Outline of Research at the Start
医療的ケア児が社会の中で成長発達することや、子どもを預ける場所があることで子どもと家族のQOLが向上すると考えられる。本研究では医療的ケア児を保育している保育園の看護師、保育士および家族への半構造型面接と質問紙調査を行う。さらに園内の医療的ケアの実施状況(種類と時間)について参加観察を行う。これらの結果より医療的ケア児の支援のありかたを家族支援、保育環境の整備、医療的ケア実施支援、職員の人材育成、リスクマネジメント等多角的に分析し、地域・家族・医療・福祉教育が連携したより安全で質の高い医療的ケア児の支援体制のありかたたについて明らかにし医療的ケア児の支援体制強化につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With recent advances in pediatric and perinatal care, the number of children with medical care needs living at home after discharge from hospitals has been increasing. In order for children with medical care to grow and develop in society, securing a place to care for them will improve the quality of life of the children and their families.
In this study, we conducted semi-structured interviews with nurses at nursery schools that care for children with medical care and analyzed the operations of medical care to clarify the current situation and issues. We believe that this study helped us to examine the ideal form of daycare centers that accept children with medical care in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療的ケア児を保育する保育所の看護師への半構造化面接調査より、保育所で医療的ケアを実施する困難や戸惑い。その困難を解決するための工夫や心がけていることが明らかになった。
また、医療的ケアの業務分析により1人の医療的ケア児に複数の疾患や障害があり、必要とする医療的ケアは多岐にわたり、医療的ケアの重複する時間帯があることが明らかになった。これらの結果は、今後の保育所における医療的ケア児の受け入れの一助になると考える。