An Empirical Study on Ethics Continuing Education for Helathcare Provider in Pediatric Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ITO RYUKO  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (40269246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 直人  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (60339728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児医療 / 倫理的問題 / 倫理継続教育 / 教育プログラム / 医療従事者 / 医療依存度 / 在宅療養移行支援 / 小児医療従事者 / 意思決定支援 / 倫理的諸問題 / 苦悩改善 / 倫理原則
Outline of Research at the Start
高度先進医療により医療機器を装着して療養する子どもが増え、病態の安定に伴い、退院して在宅療養移行事例も増えているが、退院に向けた家族の意思決定は困難を極め、医療従事者の苦悩も拭えない。また、学童思春期の子どもの治療拒否も多く、治療開始も困難である。倫理的諸問題に対して、医療従事者の倫理継続教育は存在せず、医療従事者個人の判断に任せられている。そこで本研究は、過去に医療従事者が困難を極めた事例集、必要な倫理継続教育と教材について医療従事者を対象に事前調査する。そして、困難感を改善する倫理継続教育と教材テキスト、e-learning教材を開発してプログラムを介入し、効果的か否かの仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children are being discharged from the hospital with medical devices and shifting to home care. When child condition stabilizes, their family is discharged from hospital by medical provider. However, it is difficult for the family to make decisions. It takes a great deal of time for family to make decisions toward discharge from the hospital while wearing medical devices, this study examined cases with ethical problem in the past and devise educational programs and teaching materials for continuing ethical education. Distress of medical provider is reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床の倫理的問題を見直し、生命倫理学の専門家と共に国内外の倫理教育の情報を基に、倫理継続教育について検討して教育プログラムと教材を考案することで、倫理継続教育が実践可能となる。教育により医療従事者は倫理的問題への対処の仕方を共有でき、倫理的問題に対する話し合いが浸透していく。個人の判断に頼らず、医療従事者の合意形成が得られ、倫理的問題への対処が可能となる。その結果、倫理的問題の改善や解決が期待でき、医療従事者の苦悩が軽減できる。