The relationship between sleep debt, social jetlag, and reproductive health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Meiji Pharmaceutical University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Komada Yoko  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (40451380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠負債 / 社会的ジェットラグ / 月経 / 妊娠 / 出産 / クロノタイプ / 在宅勤務 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 睡眠 / 生体リズム / 概日リズム / ウェルビーイング / 概月リズム / 満月 / social jetlag / 性周期
Outline of Research at the Start
体内時計と女性の生殖機能との相互作用に関してこれまで多くの経験則が報告され、また動物実験の結果からは、内因的な体内時計の周期と外環境の乖離が生殖機能の低下を引き起こすことが示されているが、ヒトにおける実態とメカニズムは明らかにされていない。本研究では、日本人に広く蔓延する睡眠負債・社会的ジェットラグと、女性ホルモン分泌動態との関連、月経症状や妊孕性などリプロダクティブヘルスへの影響を明らかにすることを目的として、生物学的側面・社会学的側面を考慮に入れた一連の研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the relationship between sleep debt, social jet lag and reproductive health. We conducted (1) a survey on circadian rhythm and menstrual cycle among young women, (2) a study on the relationship between menstrual cycle and phase of the moon, (3) a survey on sleep habits and sleep problems during pregnancy. As results, (1) social jet lag was associated with more severe menstrual symptoms, (2) the onset of menstruation in the dark phase was associated with lower subjective sleep quality and (3) sleep quality became worse as the pregnancy progressed, i.e. longer sleep latency, worse sleep efficiency and sleep difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内時計と女性の生殖機能との相互作用に関してこれまで多くの経験則が報告される一方、その実態とメカニズムの解明は明らかにされていない。交代勤務や時差など大幅な睡眠相の変動だけでなく、体内時計と社会的制約による生活時間のずれ(社会的ジェットラグ)が性周期と妊娠率に影響することが動物実験では示されてきたが、本研究より、ヒトにおいても睡眠負債や社会的ジェットラグがリプロダクティブヘルスに及ぼす影響が示唆された。