Creating a midwife education program focused on the legal and healthcare needs of sexual violence survivors to aid in their recovery and posttraumatic growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionReiwa Heath Sciences University (2022-2024)
Tokyo Junshin University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Hitomi  令和健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10310913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 八千代  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10295149)
松本 宗賢  東京純心大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10736482)
関口 史絵  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10756414)
前田 尚美  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60407129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords性暴力被害者 / 司法ケアニーズ / 回復支援 / トラウマ後成長 / 助産師教育 / 回復・成長支援 / 性暴力被害者支援 / 警察官 / 看護師・助産師 / 専門職連携 / 回復・成長 / 司法助産ケア / トラウマ・インフォームド・ケア / 司法看護ケア / 助産師 / トラウマからの回復促進力 / 助産ケア / 心的外傷後成長 / Post Traumatic Growth / 助産師教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
【2019年度】性暴力被害者支援の関係者を対象として、被害者の回復やPost Trauma Growthを促す望ましい医療ケアを明らかにするための面接及び質問紙調査を行う。【2020年度】助産師に対して性暴力被害者支援に関する知識、支援経験等を明らかにするための面接および質問紙調査を行う。【2021年度】最終年度は2年間の調査結果に基づいた「司法ケアニーズ対応型助産師教育プログラム」の開発を行い、ワークショップを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
rom September 2023 to March 2024, a questionnaire survey was conducted targeting police officers who accompany patients to obstetric and gynecological medical institutions nationwide. As a result, there were 52 valid responses. 48 female and 4 male. Regarding the number of cases of movement to hospitals etc. in the past year, 50 people had less than 5 cases, 1 person had 5 to 9 cases, and 1 person had 10 or more cases. Regarding the situation of information sharing, 46 people shared information by phone before visiting the hospital, and 43 people shared information at the time of the visit. From the analysis of free-form responses, the challenges in caring for victims of sexual violence were cited as "difficulty in responding to victims,""variation in response capabilities such as staff knowledge and skills," "cooperation with medical institutions for the treatment and care of victims and the arrest of perpetrators," and "provision of warm medical care to victims."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果を「性暴力被害に遭った女性への助産・看護ケアガイドー産婦人科医療機関外来編ー心と身体の回復を支えるために、私たち助産師・看護師にできること」にまとめ配布した。目的は、産婦人科医療機関診療で診療の補助/介助を行う助産師・看護師のケアの量的・質的向上である。全10ページの小冊子、B5サイズで、内容は、Ⅰ警察との連携-被害にかかわる情報共有の課題-、Ⅱ産婦人科外来の実態と課題、Ⅲ産婦人科外来で大切にしていただきたいこと、Ⅳ医療機関医療機関には使命があります、Ⅴ最後に大切なこと、の構成とした。九州、広島、北海道の助産院や知己の助産師や看護師等に郵便・メール等で配布し、概ね高い評価を得られた。