Effect of intervention by gazing support program for children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University (2020-2022)
Sonoda Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mori Toko  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70508803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 賢治  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (20362189)
古川 恵美  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20636732)
永井 利三郎  桃山学院教育大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (50124748)
片山 泰一  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (80333459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム児 / 注視サポートプログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム児は、社会性の発達向上を目的に、就学前の4~5歳に適切な療育を受けることが重要である。しかし現在、療育の内容に注視をサポートするプログラムは導入されておらず、さらに療育後や就学後の社会性の発達が向上するかや、定型発達児との相違について明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、①「注視すること」をサポートするプログラムを導入した療育を実施し、療育前後での社会性の発達と注視率との関連、②療育終了し就学後、社会性の発達と注視率との関連、③定型発達児と社会性の発達と注視率の相違を明らかにすることを目的にする。本研究結果から「注視すること」をサポートするプログラムの効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an eye-tracking apparatus in children aged 3-5 years diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder, we assessed the relationship between gazing at features of a familiar face (intervention staff) or an unfamiliar face and the social difficulty faced during initial assessment and 7 months later. We found that increased gazing at the eyes or mouth of a familiar face was associated with lower social difficulties at both time points, whereas unfamiliar faces showed no association. These findings suggest that focusing on the familiar faces of intervention staff may have a therapeutic effect on children with autism spectrum disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラムの子どもは、なじみのない人の顔ではなく、療育を担当している人の顔の注視が社会性に影響することから、現在の療育の内容に担当者の顔への注視を促す介入方法を提案できた。また、療育担当者の目だけでなく口の注視が社会性と関連した。このことから、現在の感染状況に対応するために行っているマスクの着用が自閉症スペクトラムの子どもに影響している可能性があること、そのために口の注視を妨げない工夫について提案できた。