Development of care model for women with recurrent pregnancy loss who does considering preimplantation genetic diagnosis and screening (PGD/S)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2021-2022)
Naragakuen University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nukui Shoko  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (10613804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 幹也  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40273990)
井田 歩美  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70549203)
片岡 久美恵  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20613780)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords着床前スクリーニング / 着床前診断 / 不育症 / 看護 / 意思決定 / 習慣性流産 / 看護ケア / 意思決定支援 / 女性 / 着床前診断・スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
不育症女性は,繰り返す流産による喪失体験のために,高率に不安症やうつを合併する。次回の流産を回避するために海外では,着床前診断や着床前スクリーニングが行われており,日本においても希望者が増加すると予測される。このような不育症女性には,体外授精による身体的な負担だけではなく,胎児への不安や倫理的問題に直面することによる心理的な負担が加わるため,医療職者は十分なサポートを行うべきである。本研究では,着床前診断や着床前スクリーニングを受けるかどうか迷った不育症女性や実際に受けた不育症女性の心理と希望するサポートを調査し,看護ケアへの示唆を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Women with infertility feel a sense of loss due to repeated miscarriages. Furthermore, they have the physical burden of in vitro fertilization, fetal concerns, and ethical issues associated with the use of preimplantation genetic screening (PGS). These women have significant psychological burdens. The subjects of this study were social media postings by women with infertility. This study was inductive content analysis of their thoughts about PGS and their information needs. Women with infertility sought specific information about PGS. In addition, they spoke of their lamentation over the results and their concerns about continuing the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着床前診断・スクリーニングの実施数が多くない現状の中で、不育症女性の着床前診断についての語りと情報ニーズについて明らかにすることができた。本研究で明確になったことを基盤に、着床前診断・スクリーニングを希望する不育症女性への看護支援の構築に貢献できる。