Treatment Behaviors and Support Programs for School Children and Adolescents Experiencing Elimination Diet Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Yumiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20353170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横尾 美智代  西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (00336158)
秋鹿 都子  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (90342279)
藤原 悠香  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70755230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 学童・思春期 / 療養行動 / 教育プログラム / 学童期・思春期 / 病気への思い / 除去食療法 / 外来看護
Outline of Research at the Start
乳幼児から除去食を進め成長発達過程における子どもと家族に対して、食品へのトラウマがなくスムーズに食物除去解除ができ豊かな食生活が行えることを目的としている。計画している研究は、①食物アレルギーを持つ学童・思春期にある子どもの病気体験、特に食生活を中心とした療養行動及び受けてきた具体的支援内容を明らかにする。②アレルギー科を標榜している医療機関に勤務する外来看護師及び管理栄養士を対象に、除去食及び解除に向けた療養支援内容を明らかにする。③乳幼児期から除去食、食物経口負荷試験そして解除の過程において、アレルギー食品へのトラウマが生じることがないような療養支援プログラムの構築の3つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outpatient nurses did not have the opportunity to be involved in the treatment of children with food allergies after school age, and direct support was provided by physicians and pharmacists. The school-aged and adolescent patients experienced more difficulty and fear in eating than joy at the removal of the elimination diet. Those who continued on the elimination diet showed indifference to food or gave up on it, and showed less interest in food and less positive emotional expression such as joy. In terms of friendships, the older students also experienced difficulties and disappointment when eating out with their friends. Negative feelings toward the food oral load test were stronger in the older grades. This suggests that the establishment of a developmentally appropriate educational system is an urgent issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギーを栄養学的視点の除去食・解除の支援ではなく、子どもの成長発達過程における生活に焦点を当てた療養支援プログラムの方向性を明らかにすることで、外来という限られたリソースの中で効果的に子どもが将来をイメージでき治療を継続できる支援を行うことができる。