Evaluation of parenting support program based on family partnership model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okamitsu Motoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (20285448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢郷 哲志  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (00778243)
大久保 功子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
幸本 敬子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80778960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords育児支援 / 専門職育成 / 産前産後 / こども虐待予防 / 子育て支援 / ファミリーパートナーシップモデル / 育児支援プログラム / 看護職育成 / 子ども虐待予防 / 産前・産後 / 子どもの発達
Outline of Research at the Start
周産期うつや不安障害をもつ妊産婦が増えており、産前からの質の高い支援が求められている。親子の関係性支援が強調される中で、親とのパートナーシップを形成し、家族の強みに着目した支援の重要性が高まっている。本研究では、欧州のファミリーパートナーシップモデル(Family Partnership Model)に基づいて開発された育児支援プログラムを用いて、看護職者への訓練を行い、地域における産前産後の育児支援を実施する。更に、育児支援プログラム導入による各変数の評価により、その介入効果について検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the feasibility and acceptability of a parenting support training program for healthcare professionals working with families during the antenatal and postnatal periods. Our results showed that the total score for items related to building partnerships with parents during the support process remained high up to one month after the training. Furthermore, participants' reactions to changes in their practices following the course were positive, indicating the feasibility of the training for professional development. As issues with implementation were identified, it is necessary to improve the use of tools suitable for practice, consider cultural adaptations, and strengthen the follow-up system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親子を取り巻く複雑な現状を踏まえ、主に保健師を中心とした専門職の視点から、根拠に基づいて開発された育児支援プログラムを使用することの受容性、実現可能性を検討した。親の周産期うつやこども虐待を予防するため、妊娠期から継続して家族の強みやニーズを尊重し、伴走しながら支援を行うことが重要である。本研究の結果より、専門職育成を基盤とした、産前産後の育児支援を行う上で親とのパートナーシップを形成するためのプログラムの実装が可能となる。