Development and practice of information sharing guidelines with siblings of children with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Niinomi Kazuteru  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90547564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsきょうだい / 小児がん / 自分らしさ / 成長発達 / 情報共有指針
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、小児がん治療中の子どものきょうだいが、家庭、保育・教育期間等での生活、そして新たに加わる医療との関係の中で、自分らしく生活して行けるための情報共有指針を見出すことである。また、この情報共有指針を活用したきょうだいへの病気等説明の実施と、ワークショップへえの導入効果それぞれを分析する。
小児がん診断以降、積極的な治療期にある子どものきょうだいが、さまざまな環境との関係性の中で体験していることと、自尊心やQuality of Lifeを含む心身の状態について、きょうだい自身と親の認識双方から明らかにし、支援への示唆を得るとともに、情報共有指針の作成と実践への応用に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed and analyzed the experiences of siblings of children in the active treatment phase of childhood cancer since diagnosis, in their relationships at home, in childcare and school, and with medical care. The survey was conducted both through the perceptions of the siblings themselves, who are school age or older, and through the perceptions of the parents of siblings who are toddlers or older (including school age and older). On the other hand, the effectiveness of regularly held workshop for siblings, "Nagoya University Hospital Sibshop," was described and partially published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がん診断以降、積極的な治療期にある子どものきょうだい自身や親の認識を通した体験を記述した論文は国内外ともに非常に少ない。また、そうした時期にある小児がん治療中の子どものきょうだいを対象とした医療機関で開催するワークショップの取り組みも国内外をみても多くはない。
本研究成果は、小児がんの積極的な治療期といった先進医療に臨む子どものきょうだいの体験を記述することで、彼らの本質的なニーズの理解に貢献し、そのニーズに応える日々の実践やワークショップ等の取り組みのあり方へ示唆をもたらす。