Development of a new comprehensive family support program in a medical facility for disabled children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Hiroshi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90555327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親子入園 / コペアレンティング / 障害児 / 夫婦 / 家族
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、医療型障害児入所施設における親子入園プログラムでは、母子への集中的な支援が行われてきたが、母親・父親間で養育に対する態度や目標に食い違いが生じて、父親が養育からも家庭からも離れてしまうことがある。母親・父親の両者が障害児の養育に向けて互いの状況を共有し協働していけるよう、家族全体の支援が必要である。そこで、本研究では、親子入園をした母親と父親の協働の実態と双方の認識を明らかにし、母親と父親が協働するための支援ガイドラインを策定し、ガイドラインに基づいた支援を導入し、その効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the actual situation of collaboration between mothers and fathers and their mutual understanding when a parent and child enrolls in a nursery school, information was collected from the staff in charge of the family in question. While there were cases where the mother and father continued to communicate closely with each other while the child was enrolled in the nursery school, there were also cases where the mother had almost no understanding of the father's actual living situation at home while enrolled in the nursery school, and the staff were unable to intervene to promote collaboration between the couple. In the future, interviews will be conducted with the staff and the family in question to understand various situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親子入園における夫婦協働の実態が明らかになったことで、今後の親子入園における支援において、入園する家族員だけでなく、そのパートナーとの協働に向けての支援方略を検討することが可能となった。