| Project/Area Number |
19K11007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Shizuka 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30728051)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 紀子 和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70312965)
西野 郁子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80279835)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 気になる子ども / 保育施設 / 発達支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、保育施設で勤務する保育者が、様々な発達特性を抱える「気になる子ども」に対して適切な対応ができる能力を向上させ、「気になる子ども」の個々の特性に合った保育を実現することを目指すプログラム開発のための基礎的資料を得ることを目的とする。具体的には、①様々な領域で行われている発達障害児向けの支援プログラムの内容及び介入のエビデンス、効果について文献検討をする。②保育施設に勤務する保育者の「気になる子ども」への対応の現状と課題について明らかにする。③①②の結果から、既存の支援プログラムを活用した「気になる子ども」に対する発達支援に向けたプログラムの枠組みについて検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to determine the current status and issues in dealing with children with special care needs by childcare workers at childcare facilities. A semi-structured interview survey was conducted with nine childcare providers working at a private daycare center. Data were categorized into nine developmental domains based on the Early Start Denver model developmental curriculum checklist, and trends in responses were analyzed. The most frequent responses were regarding behavioral skills, such as risky behaviors exhibited by children with special care needs, and the least frequent responses were regarding play skills and cognitive skills, such as recognizing the size and shape of objects. These results suggest the need for early identification of developmental areas in which children with special care needs show developmental potential, and the need to construct programs that can effectively develop these areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
保育施設に勤務する保育者による「気になる子ども」への対応の現状と課題について、エビデンスが示されている発達障害児向けの支援モデルを用いた分析結果は、国内における「気になる子ども」の発達促進に向けた支援プログラムを検討する基盤となりうる。 本研究により、保育者自身の「気になる子ども」の行動や発達への理解、対応の現状と課題への認識が高まることで、個別的な対応方法を意識した保育プログラムの探索と継続による成長発達の保障につながるとともに、保育施設に勤務する看護職などとの連携・協働の強化が期待される。