Women's attitudes toward folic acid supplementation to reduce the risk of neural tube defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Soyama Saori  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10405061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経管閉鎖障害 / 葉酸 / サプリメント / 家族計画 / 保健指導 / プレコンセプションケア / リプロダクティブ ・ライツ / 神経管閉鎖不全 / 行動変容 / プレコンセプション・ケア / リプロダクティブ・ライツ / インターコンセプションケア / 保健行動
Outline of Research at the Start
神経管閉鎖不全は妊娠前から女性が葉酸を摂取することで発症リスクを低減できるため、本邦ではバランス良く食事摂取するとともにサプリメント等で付加的に摂取するよう推奨されている。しかし、妊娠前から葉酸サプリメントを摂取した女性の割合は少なく、神経管閉鎖不全の発生率も減少していない。未摂取の女性は初産婦より経産婦の方が多く、その理由は十分にわかっておらず、医療者の認識や妊娠前に行う保健相談上の課題も十分にわかっていない。本研究の目的は葉酸サプリメント摂取に対する初産婦と経産婦の認識の差異や未摂取の影響要因、及び医療者の葉酸サプリメントに対する認識や妊娠前に行う保健相談上の課題を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the risk of neural tube defects, it is necessary to increase the rate of starting folic acid supplementation at least one month before pregnancy. As the pre-pregnancy folic acid intake rate is lower among multiparas than primiparas, this study examined factors influencing the attitudes of women who planned to start folic acid supplementation before their next pregnancy. The results identified pre-pregnancy folic acid intake in the most recent pregnancy as an influencing factor, indicating the necessity of health guidance for those who started taking folic acid after confirming their pregnancy and those who have not taken it. On the other hand, the low participation rate of 18% suggests that there are challenges in postpartum health guidance provided by medical professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉酸は穀類に添加する国が増加している。しかし、穀類への添加を実施する国であっても神経管閉鎖不全の発生リスクを低減するためには、女性が妊娠前から葉酸サプリメントを補足する必要がある。本研究によって、初めて妊娠する前の人と産後の人に対する保健指導の必要性と葉酸サプリメント摂取予定に関連する要因が明らかになった。初めて妊娠する前の人に対する保健指導は対象年齢や教育方法の科学的根拠が確立していないため、本研究で得られた成果を活用して、教育方法の開発と有効性の検証を行うことが今後の課題である。