Nursing interventioProgram to foster family confidence in low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Junko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90584326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 綾美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFamily Confidence / 低出生体重児 / 看護介入 / ハイブリット / 看護介入モデル / 乳児家族 / 看護プログラム / 低出生体重児を抱える家族 / Family Confidenece / 看護介入プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低出生体重児を抱える家族のFamily Confidenceを育成する看護プログラムを開発し、その有効性を明らかにすることを目的に研究に取り組む。研究プロセスとして1. 低出生体重児を抱える家族のFamily Confidenceを強化する看護介入の抽出、2. 【低出生体重児を抱える家族のFamily Confidence育成の看護プログラム】作成、3. NICUを退院した低出生体重児を抱える家族30組(NICU退院後1ヶ月)を対象とした【低出生体重児を抱える家族のFamily Confidence育成の看護プログラム】の実施・評価を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a nursing intervention program to foster family confidence in low birth weight infants. Through a literature review and questionnaire survey, we clarified the conceptual structure of family confidence and the characteristics of family confidence in families with low birth weight infants. Furthermore, through these results and interviews with nurses, we extracted the following nursing intervention content to foster family confidence in low birth weight infants: [nursing intervention centered on the mother and low birth weight infant], [nursing intervention with parents at the core], and [nursing intervention targeting the entire family system], and developed a nursing intervention composed of the hierarchical nature of the family system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族の力を捉え、高めていく[Family Confidence]の概念に注目し看護介入プログラムを開発・提案していくことは、低出生体重児を抱える家族が自信をもって子どもを育て、育児に取り組むことができる看護支援の一考察を提案することとなると考える。Family Confidenceは、構成概念に「家族としての恒常性」「家族の柔軟さ」「家族のゆとり」といった、家族ならではの強みを内包しており、家族のもつ力を最大限に引き出し発揮することができるような看護介入は、低出生体重児といったリスクをもつ家族に対して更に有用な看護介入プログラムへの発展にもつながっていく。