Project/Area Number |
19K11016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 産褥 / 看護 / 腱鞘炎 / 産褥期 / 予防 / 育児 / 看護介入 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本邦においては、初産婦の約半数が産後1か月時点で手首の腱鞘炎を経験しているが、産後の母親に対する腱鞘炎予防策は確立されていない。本研究では、産後腱鞘炎の予防的看護介入を目指し、まず産後腱鞘炎の関連要因に関する横断調査を行い発症予防のための看護ケアを検討する。次にデルファイ法を用いて専門家の意見を収集し、有効な産後腱鞘炎予防策を開発する。その後、産後腱鞘炎予防のための看護介入プログラムを作成し、介入研究においてその有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hand and wrist pain and housework or childcare status among mothers 1 month postpartum were investigated. Of the 27 respondents, 4 had pain that began around 8-10 months gestation and continued until 1 month postpartum; 9 had pain after discharge from hospitalization for childbirth, 4 of whom had pain that continued until 1 month postpartum. No significant differences were found between the burden of housework or the amount of weight gain of the baby and the presence of hand and wrist pain. The status of housework and childcare that contributed to the onset of pain was not clarified. Interventions regarding differences in time of onset and methods of preventing the onset of hand and wrist pain need to be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、産後1か月の母親における手指・手首の痛みについて、妊娠末期に痛みが生じた者では産後1か月まで痛みが継続していたことが明らかになった。これまで産後の手指・手首の使いすぎによる痛みに焦点を当てていたが、妊娠期から長期にわたり痛みを有する母親が一定数おり、使いすぎに起因しない手指・手首の痛みについても効果的な対応策を検討する必要性が示唆された。産後の不快症状を軽減できれば、母親が快適に育児生活を送ることへの一助となるだろう。