Research on the development of intervention methods for abuse prevention by public health nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Makiko  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10301706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健師 / アタッチメント・スタイル / 乳幼児 / 養育者 / 援助要請 / セルフ・コンパッション / 内省機能 / セルフコンパッション / 親子関係 / 虐待予防 / 育児支援 / 新生児訪問 / 家庭訪問 / 保健師-養育者関係 / 介入方法
Outline of Research at the Start
虐待予防においては妊娠期から切れ目のない支援を行うことが重要とされ、保健師には重大な役割が期待されている。しかし、これまでの研究では、保健師が養育者に寄り添って支援することが重要と言われている一方で、養育者との関係構築や介入方法についての困難さが浮き彫りとなっている。そこで本研究では、保健師及び養育者に面接、さらに質問紙により、保健師が行っている介入の実際や、保健師-養育者関係を築くために必要な保健師の言動を調査する。さらに、海外で行われている技法を、国内で取り入れることができないか検討、効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the factors that promote help-seeking for public health nurses through interviews and questionnaires with caregivers of infants. In addition, I focused on attachment style as a personality trait of caregivers and examined moderating factors in relation to help-seeking. In the process, I also focused on self-compassion, which is said to promote help-seeking in recent years, and examined whether self-compassion could be a moderating factor. Furthermore, I developed an original scale and examined the moderating effects in relation to attachment style, help-seeking, and parental reflective functioning. Suggestions for future interventions, such as attitude toward support for caregivers as a public health nurse and psychoeducation, which will lead to abuse prevention, were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児の養育者の保健師に対する援助要請の促進要因及び養育者のアタッチメント・スタイルと援助要請との関連、アタッチメント・スタイルと内省機能との関連における調整要因を明らかにした。今後、援助要請に消極的な不安定なアタッチメント・スタイルの養育者に対する支援のあり方及び母子保健における心理教育等に示唆が得られた。