Validation of an infusion fixation method considering behavioral characteristics and fixation strength in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO Yumiko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20385470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 康代  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (00610958)
澁谷 喜代美  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10787378)
臼井 雅美  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50349776)
高橋 泉  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10206790)
足立 奈穂  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50828374)
島崎 敢  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (70508358)
伊藤 茂理  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60845204)
林 華子  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00845208)
佐野 貴康  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60966175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児 / 点滴固定 / 行動特性 / 点滴固定法 / 強度
Outline of Research at the Start
点滴治療は子どもにとって負担であり、点滴の予定外抜去が多いことは長年の課題である。しかし、点滴中の子どもがどのような行動をとり、どのように点滴を抜去しているかは明らかとなっていない。そこで本研究は、点滴をしている子どもの行動特性と点滴固定の強度を、人間工学の手法を用いて明らかにし、点滴治療が必要な子どもと管理する看護師双方にとって有益な固定法を考案し、検証することを目的とする。
小児看護学の研究者、小児看護の実践者、人間工学の研究者でチームを組み、①点滴固定中の子どもの行動特性、②点滴固定法の強度実験、①②の結果と今までの研究結果を統合し、③新点滴固定法の考案および検証を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two experiments were conducted to clarify the behavioral characteristics of children with intravenous drips and the intensity of intravenous drip fixation.
We created a simulated IV immobilization situation for 3- to 4-year-old children with no previous IV experience, and videotaped them playing with blocks and watching DVDs with and without IV immobilization, as well as the children themselves removing the IV immobilization. The time until the child was able to use the fixed hand was significantly shorter without the bed sheet, but on the other hand, the child was strongly conscious of the fixed part, causing unnatural movements. Even with the use of a bed sheet, all patients removed the immobilized part in less than four and a half minutes.
From the strength experiment of the IV fixation method, there was no difference in strength depending on the method of applying surgical tape using the same area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により点滴固定をされた子どもがどのような行動を示すのか明らかにすることができた。特に臨床現場で実施することが難しい子どもが点滴固定を抜去する様子を観察するということができ、引っ張る等の行動ではなく、テープを外し短時間で抜去可能であることが明らかになった。また、強固な固定ほど子どもの固定部に対する意識を高め、不自然な行動を生じさせるため、子どもが固定されていることを強く意識しない固定方法が有効である可能性が示唆された。
また、点滴固定法の強度実験からは、固定面積と固定に要する時間、固定技術の難易度を合わせて検討していく重要性が示された。