Establishment of a Virtuous Circle System for Growth and Development of Low Birthweight Infants, Parental Care and Professionals Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Ohgi Shohei  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90387506)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 発達障害 / 発達支援 / 育児支援 / 親子支援 / 教育支援モデル / 育児支援プログラム / 低出生体重 / 教育モデル / 支援者教育モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、低出生体重児の成長発達と発達障害の予防、親の育児と成長を支援する、出生から家庭育児の縦断的な「育児支援プログラム」と、支援者の教育カリキュラムとして体系化した「育児支援モデル」を開発・提供し、子どもの成長発達と親の育児、支援者の資質向上の好循環システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an "educational support model" that systematizes the educational curriculum for professionals based on a "childcare support program" which supports the growth and development of low birth weight infants, prevents developmental disorders, and assists parental childcare from birth to home care. By providing this model to professionals, the aim was to establish a virtuous cycle that enhances children's growth and development, parental childcare, and the quality of support professionals. The development and provision of the "childcare support program" and the "educational support model," along with reporting and presenting the outcomes, contributed to the achievement of the study's goal: creating a virtuous cycle system that supports children's growth and development, parental childcare and development, and the improvement of support professionals' quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低出生体重児の発達障害の予防と改善、親の育児と成長の支援が重要な社会的課題である。本研究により、低出生体重児の成長発達と発達障害の予防、親の育児と成長を支援する、出生から家庭育児までの縦断的な「育児支援プログラム」を基に、支援に関わる専門職者の教育カリキュラムとして体系化した「教育支援モデル」を開発し、それを専門職者に提供することで、子どもの成長発達と親の育児、支援者の資質向上の好循環システムを構築することに寄与した。