Program to prevent the onset of postpartum diabetes in women diagnosed with gestational diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yuki  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30572044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 ひろ子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90434927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / 産後糖代謝異常 / 糖尿病発症予防 / 産後糖代謝 / 生活習慣 / 運動療法 / 行動変容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、妊娠糖尿病既往女性を対象に、将来の糖尿病発症予防に向けた産後1年間の産後包括的プログラムを確立することである。
1.【研究1】妊娠糖尿病と診断された女性の産後の身体活動量と産後のヘルスリテラシーを明らかにする。
2.研究1をふまえ、妊娠糖尿病と診断された女性の産後1年間の包括的プログラム(栄養・運動・母乳哺育)を作成する。
3.【研究2】妊娠糖尿病既往女性を対象とした産後包括的プログラムによる介入は、妊娠糖尿病既往女性の産後1年の耐糖能異常率・代謝指標を改善させるか、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a comprehensive program for women with pre-existing gestational diabetes for the first year postpartum based on approaches to nutrition, exercise, breastfeeding, and also to improve health literacy. In weight control, diet, exercise, and breastfeeding, we established an exercise regimen to promote physical recovery in postpartum women, created a postpartum follow-up video, and established part of a program to prevent the onset of type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中に初めて糖代謝異常と診断される妊娠糖尿病(gestational diabetes mellitus:以下,GDMとする)の女性は、将来的に2型DMを発症するリスクが高く、出産15年後では、GDM既往女性の累積DM発症率は約40%であり、2型DMを発症する相対危険率は、正常血糖の女性よりも7.43倍と高率である。現在推奨されている産後糖代謝評価を分娩後6~12週だけでなく、産後1年を目安とした定期的な受診をすることの重要性を示す。