Building an evidence-based, future-oriented in-hospital midwifery system that encompasses postpartum care and realizes the 3 S's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hiromi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60261799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小畠 真奈  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20420086)
大原 玲奈  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90725772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords院内助産システム / 産後ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年我が国では院内助産が注目されているものの、科学的エビデンスに基づいた、すべての産科医療機関で実現可能な、我が国の周産期医療の未来を志向した院内助産システムは提唱されていないのが現状である。本研究の目的は、こうした科学的エビデンスに基づく未来志向の新しい院内助産システムの構築であり、学術的独自性・創造性として、産後ケアを包括し、3つのS、すなわち分娩に関わる女性やその家族、助産師の「Smile笑顔、Safety安全、Satisfaction満足」を実現できるシステムを、研究方法として4年間にわたる前方視的なシステム案運用によって新たに構築していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, we were able to establish the basis for a new future-oriented in-hospital midwifery system based on scientific evidence that encompasses postpartum care and realizes the 3 S’s: "Smile, Safety, and Satisfaction" for women, their families, and midwives involved in childbirth. In the future, further development of obstetric care in Japan can be expected by further enhancing this in-hospital midwifery system from the viewpoint of the 3 S’s and equalizing the system to respond to various regional obstetric care sites across this country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、院内助産システムについて新たな科学的エビデンスが創出された点である。院内助産システムをサイエンスの側面から検証した研究は皆無に等しく、本研究で得られたエビデンスは今後の分娩管理学・助産学の発展にも大きく寄与するものである。
社会的意義としては、研究成果が直接、我が国の産科医療の問題の解決の一助になる可能性を持つ点である。システムをさらに充実させるとともに、全国の様々な地域産科医療の現場に対応するための均てん化を行うことで、我が国の産科医療のさらなる発展が期待でき、その社会的意義は大きい。