Practical knowledge of nurses providing induced abortion care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2023)
Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Saori  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (00514845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工妊娠中絶術 / 妊娠初期 / 女性 / 看護ケア / 実践知 / 看護師 / 意思決定支援 / 人工妊娠中絶
Outline of Research at the Start
厚生労働省によると、日本では、平成28年度はおよそ16万8千件の中絶が実施されている。この数値は年間出生数のおよそ20%にあたり、約94%は12週未満の妊娠初期に行われたと報告されている。
中絶における看護に関しては、特に初期中絶においては、教科書に記載されることがほとんどなく、看護師は知識を得ることがないままに施設に就職をして、実践の中で各々学んでいくしかないのが現状である。 中絶の看護に関する知識を得るためには、実際にそれを行う看護師から情報を得る必要がある。そこで、本研究は、中絶における日常の看護を明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより、今後の看護教育及び実践に示唆が得られると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the rules and behavioral patterns of nurses in the nursing care of women undergoing early pregnancy induced abortion. We randomly selected facilities within the country that perform abortions and conducted a survey among nurses. The survey was conducted online. We collected 177 responses (a response rate of 17%) and analyzed 173 valid responses (97.7%).
As a result, nurses tended to avoid discussing topics related to abortion and minimized their involvement in such matters. Additionally, among the 18 items related to daily nursing care for abortion, significant differences were observed in all items except for two.
Furthermore, nurses carried out their nursing duties in a professional manner even if they themselves were emotionally affected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常の中絶の看護について、18項目中16項目に有意差が認められ、中絶の看護におけるルール及び行動パターンが少なからず明らかになった。一般に、中絶の看護については実践の場で学ぶしかなく、手探りで看護を行っている。これらの結果の公表は、多くの看護者の役に立つものと考える。
また、中絶の看護を行う看護師は自分自身が傷ついていても、『中絶について善悪の判断をしない』『どんな状況でも仕事として割り切る』等、感情は切り離して看護に携わっていた。よって、中絶を受ける女性だけでなく、看護に関わる看護者の傷つきを最小限にするためにも、関わることだけでなく、「関わらない」という関わり方も必要であることが示唆された。