Creation of a Fertility Decision Making Partnership Nursing Support Model for AYA Female Cancer Patients in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Namizaki Yumiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (80377449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上澤 悦子  大阪信愛学院大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (10317068)
内江 希  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10782683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsAYA世代女性がん患者 / 妊孕性意思決定 / 看護支援 / がん・生殖 / 連携・協働 / 妊孕性温存 / 意思決定支援 / がん・生殖看護 / パートナーシップ / がん・生殖医療 / パートナーシップ看護支援モデル / AYA世代 / 女性がん患者 / 看護支援モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療開始前の妊孕性温存に関する情報提供と相談は、がん患者のQOLを改善する。そのためには患者とがん領域と生殖領域の医師や看護師の的確かつ迅速なパートナーシップによる意思決定支援が必要となる。しかし、わが国のがん・生殖医療地域連携ネットワークが成立しているのは16都道府県に留まり、看護支援方法は確立されていない。
そこで、がん領域と生殖領域看護師、各領域看護師と患者がパートナーシップをとることにより意思決定を支援する看護モデルを創生する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results indicated that the roles of nurses in oncology and reproductive fields are divided in providing information on fertility preservation, and that the content of information provided to young breast cancer patients may differ depending on the field and the type of collaboration.Although there were differences in the timing and duration of involvement in nursing practice, there were no significant differences in attitudes and tasks, and there were no differences in the recognition of the importance of fertility preservation.Based on these results, a comprehensive draft guideline will be developed to clarify roles among specialty and area nurses and to achieve role sharing and collaboration as a team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のAYA世代女性がん患者の各がん疾患やそのステージ、年代、日本人の価値観やニーズに応じた妊孕性温存意思決定のプロセスをともに支える看護支援モデルを提示し、実施することにより、時間的猶予がないがん患者への看護師による効果的な連携支援が可能となり、Oncofartility-Careの質向上が期待できる。また、若年がん患者が将来の生殖への希望を失うことなく、性のQOLを追求できる成果が期待できる。